20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards nominees announced

Hispanic Heritage Month

Hispanic Heritage

MIAMI (AP) – The Latin Recording Academy ® has announced the nominees for the 20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards ®, the preeminent international honor celebrating excellence in Latin music. 

The Album Of The Year category is composed of a diverse group of artists including Paula Arenas ( Visceral ), Rubén Blades ( Paraíso Road Gang ), Andrés Calamaro ( Cargar La Suerte ), Fonseca ( Agustín ), Luis Fonsi ( Vida ), Rosalía ( El Mal Querer ), Alejandro Sanz ( #ELDISCO ), Ximena Sariñana(¿Dónde Bailarán Las Niñas? ), Tony Succar ( Mas De Mi ), and Sebastián Yatra ( Fantasía ).

The Latin GRAMMY Awards are voted on by The Latin Recording Academy’s international membership body of music creators. This year’s nominees were selected from approximately 15,500 submissions across 50 categories, and reflect a diverse range of established artists and newcomers who released recordings during June 1, 2018, through May 31, 2019.

Winners will be revealed by The Latin Recording Academy on Nov. 14 at the 20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards’ Premiere and telecast ceremonies. The telecast will broadcast live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on the Univision Network from 8-11 p.m. ET/PT.

Following is a list of the nominations in some of the 50 categories. For the complete list of nominees, please visit LatinGRAMMY.com.

Record Of The Year

  • “Parecen Viernes” – Marc Anthony
  • “Verdades Afiladas” – Andrés Calamaro
  • “Ahí Ahí” – Vicente García
  • “Kitipun” – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • “Querer Mejor” – Juanes Featuring Alessia Cara
  • “La Plata” – Juanes Featuring Lalo Ebratt
  • “Aute Couture” – Rosalía
  • “Mi Persona Favorita” – Alejandro Sanz & Camila Cabello
  • “No Tengo Nada” – Alejandro Sanz
  • “Cobarde” – Ximena Sariñana

Song Of The Year

  • “Calma” – Pedro Capó, Gabriel Edgar González Pérez & George Noriega, songwriters (Pedro Capó)
  • “Desconstrução” – Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
  • “El País” – Rubén Blades, songwriter (Rubén Blades)
  • “Kitipun” – Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
  • “Mi Persona Favorita” – Camila Cabello & Alejandro Sanz, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz & Camila Cabello)
  • “No Tengo Nada” – Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
  • “Quédate” – Kany García & Tommy Torres, songwriters (Kany García & Tommy Torres)
  • “Querer Mejor” – Rafael Arcaute, Alessia Cara, Camilo Echeverry, Juanes, Mauricio Montaner, Ricardo Montaner & Tainy, songwriters (Juanes Featuring Alessia Cara)
  • “Un Año” – Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra Featuring Reik)
  • “Ven” – Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)

Best Pop Song

  • “Bailar” – Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)
  • “Buena Para Nada” – Paula Arenas, Luigi Castillo & Santiago Castillo, songwriters (Paula Arenas)
  • “Mi Persona Favorita” – Camila Cabello & Alejandro Sanz, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz & Camila Cabello)
  • “Pienso En Tu Mirá” – Antón Álvarez Alfaro, El Guincho & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía)
  • “Ven” – Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)
  • Best Urban Fusion/Performance:
  • “Tenemos Que Hablar” – Bad Bunny
  • “Calma (Remix)” – Pedro Capó & Farruko
  • “Pa’ Olvidarte (Remix)” – ChocQuibtown, Zion & Lennox, Farruko Featuring Manuel Turizo
  • “Con Calma” – Daddy Yankee Featuring Snow
  • “Otro Trago” – Sech Featuring Darell

Best Urban Music Album

  • Kisses – Anitta
  • X 100PRE – Bad Bunny
  • Mi Movimiento – De La Ghetto
  • 19 – Feid
  • Sueños – Sech

Best Urban Song

  • “Baila Baila Baila” – Ozuna & Vicente Saavedra, songwriters (Ozuna)
  • “Caliente” – J Balvin, René Cano, De La Ghetto & Alejandro Ramirez, songwriters (De La Ghetto Featuring J Balvin)
  • “Con Altura” – J Balvin, Mariachi Budda, Frank Dukes, El Guincho, Alejandro Ramirez & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía & J Balvin Featuring El Guincho)
  • “Otro Trago” – Kevyn Mauricio Cruz, Kevin Mauricio Jimenez Londoño, Bryan Lezcano Chaverra, Josh Mendez, Sech & Jorge Valdes, songwriters (Sech Featuring Darell)
  • “Pa’ Olvidarte” – René Cano, ChocQuibtown, Kevyn Cruz Moreno, Juan Diego Medina Vélez, Andrés David Restrepo, Mateo Tejada Giraldo, Andrés Uribe Marín, Juan Vargas & Doumbia Yohann, songwriters (ChocQuibTown)

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Latinoamericana – Alex Anwandter
  • Discutible – Babasónicos
  • Bach – Bandalos Chinos
  • Prender Un Fuego – Marilina Bertoldi
  • Norma – Mon Laferte

Best Traditional Tropical Album

  • Andrés Cepeda Big Band(En Vivo) – Andrés Cepeda
  • Vereda Tropical – Olga Cerpa y Mestisay
  • Lo Nuestro – Yelsy Heredia
  • A Journey Through CubanMusic – Aymée Nuviola
  • La Llave Del Son – Septeto Acarey

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

  • Acústica – Albita
  • Contra El Viento – Kany García
  • Amor Presente – Leonel García
  • Algo Ritmos – Kevin Johansen
  • Intuición – Gian Marco

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

  • Mi Persona Preferida – El Bebeto
  • Sigue La Dinastía… – Alex Fernández
  • Más Romántico Que Nunca – Vicente Fernández
  • Indestructible – Flor De Toloache
  • Ahora – Christian Nodal

Best Norteño Album

  • Por Más – Bronco
  • Las Canciones De La Abuela – Buyuchek
  • Mitad Y Mitad – Calibre 50
  • Percepción – Intocable
  • Amo – La Maquinaria Norteña

Best Long Form Music Video

  • “Anatomía De Un Éxodo” – Mastodonte
  • “Piazzolla, Los Años Del Tiburón” – Astor Piazzolla
  • “Hotel De Los Encuentros” – Draco Rosa
  • “Lo Que Fui Es Lo Que Soy” – Alejandro Sanz
  • “Déjame Quererte” – Carlos Vives

For more information and the latest news, please visit the official Latin Recording Academy website at LatinGRAMMY.com (#LatinGRAMMY).

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Recent Videos

Top Plays

Thumbnail for the video titled "Top Plays"

Minot State Soccer

Thumbnail for the video titled "Minot State Soccer"

Halloween Spending

Thumbnail for the video titled "Halloween Spending"

Veteran Earplug Lawsuit

Thumbnail for the video titled "Veteran Earplug Lawsuit"

No more DAPL study

Thumbnail for the video titled "No more DAPL study"

Rush to harvest

Thumbnail for the video titled "Rush to harvest"

Governor visits

Thumbnail for the video titled "Governor visits"

Robert's One Minute Forecast 10-20-19

Thumbnail for the video titled "Robert's One Minute Forecast 10-20-19"

Gunfire in Velva

Thumbnail for the video titled "Gunfire in Velva"

High School Football

Thumbnail for the video titled "High School Football"

Wounded Warrior Project

Thumbnail for the video titled "Wounded Warrior Project"

Flooding in Jamestown

Thumbnail for the video titled "Flooding in Jamestown"

Kurdish Community Protest

Thumbnail for the video titled "Kurdish Community Protest"

Tampon Tax Protest

Thumbnail for the video titled "Tampon Tax Protest"

KX Man Show

Thumbnail for the video titled "KX Man Show"

Robert Suhr KX News 6pm Forecast 10-19-19

Thumbnail for the video titled "Robert Suhr KX News 6pm Forecast 10-19-19"

Robert's One Minute Forecast 10-19-19

Thumbnail for the video titled "Robert's One Minute Forecast 10-19-19"

Williston State Event

Thumbnail for the video titled "Williston State Event"

Dakota Burger

Thumbnail for the video titled "Dakota Burger"
More Video

KX News Trending Stories

Don't Miss

Daily Pledge

More Daily Pledge