BISMARCK, N.D. (KXNET) — We’re your local destination for every event happening at the 2022 NDHSAA State Track Meet. Check out below to see the winners and top performers for every event for Class B Boys State Track, including highlights and exclusive interviews from the top performers from around the state!



Final Team Leaderboard


DAY THREE: Saturday – May 28

Class B Boys 300m Hurdle Final: 11:00 a.m. – FINAL

  1. Tallen Thorson (Freshman) – Harvey/Wells County: 41.05
  2. John Marshall (Junior) – Southern McLean: 41.15
  3. Garrett Syverson (Senior) – Nelson County: 41.45
  4. Jack Koppelsloen (Junior) – Beulah: 41.92
  5. Tyler Syverston (Junior) – Garrison: 42.06
  6. Nick Wulfekuhle (Sophomore) – Richland: 42.88
  7. Dawson Beck (Senior) – Southern McLean: 43.13
  8. Ty Giroux (Senior) – Standing Rock: 43.18

Class B Boys 100m Final: 11:30 a.m. – FINAL

Interview with Kevin Gilmore (Beulah)
  1. Kevin Gilmore (Senior) – Beulah: 11.51
  2. Frosty Wisnewski (Senior) – Central Cass: 11.52
  3. Paul Olson (Senior) – Kindred: 11:57
  4. Jack Metzger (Senior) – Northern Cass: 11.66
  5. John Kaldor (Junior) – Hillsboro/Central Valley: 11.67
  6. Isaak Kudrna (Sophomore) – Dickinson Trinity: 11.70
  7. Keatn Cole (Sophomore) – Nedrose: 11.72
  8. Jake Deutsch (Senior) – Central Cass: 11.74

Class B Boys 4 X 200m Relay Final: 12:00 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Central Cass: 1:31.89
  2. Dickinson Trinity: 1:32.08
  3. Harvey/Wells County: 1:32.17
  4. Hazen: 1:32.34
  5. Bowman County: 1:32.85
  6. Thompson: 1:32.89
  7. Surrey: 1:33.02
  8. Oak Grove Lutheran: 1:34.16

Class B Boys Triple Jump: 12:30 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Alex Erickson (Senior) – Harvey/Wells County: 42 3
  2. Jaylin Ross (Sophomore) – Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis: 41′ 11
  3. Jace Narum (Sophomore) – Central Cass: 41′ 6.75
  4. Owen Wiersma (Junior) – Central Cass: 41′ 4.25
  5. Ty Abrahamson (Senior) – Northern Lights: 41′ 3.5
  6. Logan Wentz (Senior) – Bishop Ryan: 41′ 2
  7. Bishop Duffield (Sophomore) – Bowman County: 41′ 1.25
  8. Clay Heimer (Senior) – Bowman County: 41′ 0

Class B Boys 400m Final: 1:00 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Paul Olson (Senior) – Kindred: 49.98
  2. Jake Shoebe (Sophomore) – Dickinson Trinity: 50.67
  3. Frosty Wisnewski (Senior) – Central Cass: 50.68
  4. Chance Manhart (Senior) – Beach: 50.72
  5. Jaiden Peraza (Senior) – Kindred: 50.95
  6. Logan Weninger (Sophomore) – Carrington: 50.98
  7. Henry Nelson (Junior) – Hillsboro/Central Valley: 51.55
  8. Caeden Sweet (Senior) – Lisbon: 51.64

Class B Boys 110m Hurdles Final: 1:30 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Madison Thorson (Senior) – Harvey/Wells County: 15.41
  2. Tallen Thorson (Freshman) – Harvey/Wells County: 16.08
  3. Ty Giroux (Senior) – Standing Rock: 16.14
  4. Carson Massey (Senior) – Bowman County: 16.43
  5. Colton Tapson (Junior) – Lisbon: 16.60
  6. Garrett Syverson (Senior) – Nelson County: 16.65
  7. Nick Wulfekuhle (Sophomore) – Richland: 16.74
  8. Caleb Klabunde (Senior) – Kindred: 16.85

Class B Boys 200m Final: 2:00 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Frosty Wisnewski (Senior) – Central Cass: 22.71
  2. Paul Olson (Senior) – Kindred: 22.77
  3. Kevin Gilmore (Senior) – Beulah: 22.82
  4. Madden Thorson (Senior) – Harvey/Wells County: 22.85
  5. Frosty Wisnewski (Senior) – Central Cass: 22.86
  6. Tyson Enget (Junior) – Powers Lake: 23.34
  7. Chance Manhart (Senior) – Beach: 23.35
  8. Logan Weninger (Sophomore) – Carrington: 23.45

Class B Boys Javelin: 2:30 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Levi Reis (Junior) – Ellendale: 179′ 1
  2. Peter Dryburgh (Junior) – Hillsboro/Central Valley: 173′ 6
  3. Ryder Bickett (Freshman) – Carrington: 164′ 11
  4. Isaac Friese (Senior) – Harvey/Wells County: 162′ 8
  5. Nathan Kaufman (Senior) – Mott/Regent-New England: 156′ 7
  6. Mack Hoelston (Senior) – Richardton-Taylor: 156′ 1
  7. Tate Jerdee (Senior) – Wyndmere Lidgerwood: 156′ 0
  8. Jack Hynek (Sophomore) – Stanley: 152′ 3

Class B Boys 800m Final: 2:30 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Ian Busche (Senior) – Hazen: 1:56.71
  2. Taylor Wanner (Freshman) – Bowman County: 1:58.85
  3. Austin Wanner (Junior) – Bowman County: 2:00.08
  4. Henry Nelson (Junior) –Hillsboro/Central Valley: 2:00.34
  5. Ethan Schaffer (Senior) – Kindred: 2:00.59
  6. Garrett Syverson (Senior) – Nelson County: 2:00.76
  7. Mike Nelson (Sophomore) – Lisbon: 2:00.77
  8. Eli Hansen (Junior) – Dickinson Trinity: 2:01.51

Class B Boys 4 X 100m Relay Final: 3:00 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Central Cass: 44.10
  2. Hazen: 44.38
  3. Kindred: 44.42
  4. New Rockford-Sheyenne: 44.55
  5. Beulah: 44.95
  6. Rugby: 45.23
  7. Bowman County: 45.28
  8. Harvey/Wells County: 45.32

Class B Boys 4 X 400m Relay Final: 3:30 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Hazen: 3:28.03
  2. Lisbon: 3:30.26
  3. Dickinson Trinity: 3:32.10
  4. Bowman County: 3:33.82
  5. Kindred: 3:34.16
  6. Hillsboro/Central Valley: 3:34.46
  7. Thompson: 3:34.78
  8. Griggs Midkota: 3:35.73

DAY TWO: Friday – May 27

Class B Boys Pole Vault: 10:00 a.m. – FINAL

  1. Parker Gallagher (Senior) – Hillsboro/Central Valley: 13′ 0
  2. Noah Mehus (Junior) – May-Port CG: 12′ 9
  3. Carter Schmitz (Senior) – Kindred: 12′ 0
  4. Kory Vetwsch (Senior) – Rugby: 12′ 0
  5. Jack Olson (Senior) – Kindred: 12′ 0
  6. Jace Anderson (Senior) – Killdeer: 12′ 0
  7. Caleb Klabunde (Senior) – Kindred: 11′ 6
  8. Kael Kovar (Junior) – Carrington: 11′ 6

Class B Boys Long Jump: 11:30 a.m. – FINAL

  1. Alex Erickson (Senior) – Harvey/Wells County: 21’08.5
  2. Kaden Jensen (Senior) – New Rockford: 21′ 8.25
  3. Clay Heimer (Senior) – Bowman County: 20′ 11.25
  4. Kevin Gilmore (Senior) – Beulah: 20′ 10.75
  5. Bohden Duffield (Sophomore) – Bowman County: 20′ 9.5
  6. Owen Wiersma (Junior) – Central Cass: 20′ 7.5
  7. Trevon Rodriguez (Senior) – Oak Grove Lutheran: 20′ 5.75
  8. Gabe Allmara (Junior) – Harvey/Wells County: 20′ 4

Class B Boys 1600m Final: 1:00 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Ian Busche (Senior) – Hazen: 4:25.57
  2. Christian Brist (Senior) – Hillsboro/Central Valley: 4:29.84
  3. Austin Wanner (Junior) – Bowman County: 4:30.12
  4. Taylor Wanner (Freshman) – Bowman County: 4:31.46
  5. Caleb Sarsland (Junior) – Bowman County: 4:32.69
  6. Ethan Schaffer (Senior) – Kindred: 4:33.09
  7. Eli Hansen (Junior) – Dickinson Trinity: 4:35.97
  8. Colt Spotted Bear (Junior) – New Town: 4:40.16

Class B Boys Shot Put: 2:30 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Jack Packer (Junior) – Kindred: 58′ 5
  2. Riley Sunram (Sophomore) – Kindred: 54′ 4
  3. Kayedenn Rivinius (Junior) – Grant County/Flasher: 52′ 8
  4. Brady Guscette (Junior) – Barnes County North: 51′ 11
  5. Blake Houska (Junior) – Kindred: 51′ 3.5
  6. Hunter Rasmussen (Sophomore) – Bowman County: 49′ 8
  7. Nick Thompson (Senior) – Richland: 49′ 7
  8. Caleb Olson (Senior) – Lisbon: 49′ 5

Class B Boys 4 X 800m Relay Final: 5:00 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Bowman County: 8:12.18
  2. Lisbon: 8:14.86
  3. Oakes: 8:35.15
  4. Kindred: 8:36.98
  5. Thompson: 8:44.58
  6. New Town: 8:44.58
  7. Mott/Regent-New England: 8:46.43
  8. Shiloh Christian: 8:47.38

DAY ONE: Thursday – May 26

Class B Boys Discus: 4:30 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Jack Packer (Junior) – Kindred: 164′ 0
  2. Hunter Rasmussen (Sophomore) – Bowman County: 157′ 1
  3. Jack Schaefer (Senior) – Des-Lacs Burlington: 144′ 7
  4. Easton Baesler (Junior) – Hillsboro/Central Valley: 141′ 4
  5. Caleb Olson (Senior) – Lisbon: 141′ 4
  6. Juno Obenauer (Senior) – Hazen: 140′ 4
  7. Wyatt Ottmar (Junior) – Grant County: 137′ 6
  8. Aidan Hill (Senior) – Drayton/Vall: 134′ 0

Class B Boys High Jump: 6:30 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Paul Olson (Senior) – Kindred: 6′ 6
  2. Jaiden Peraza (Senior) – Kindred: 6′ 6
  3. Cooper Johnson (Junior) – Central Cass: 6′ 2
  4. Cordel Sjokvist (Senior) – Mohall-Lansford: 6′ 2
  5. Zeke Barnick (Sophomore) – Edgeley/Kulm: 6′ 2
  6. Logan Barnes (Senior) – Linton/HMB: 6′ 0
  7. Kaden Jensen (Senior) – New Rockford: 6′ 0
  8. Leighton Strommen (Senior) – Northern Cass: 6′ 0

Class B Boys 3200m Final: 7:00 p.m. – FINAL

  1. Ian Busche (Senior) – Hazen: 9:38.71
  2. Caleb Sarsland (Junior) – Bowman County: 9:41.82
  3. Austin Wanner (Junior) – Bowman County: 9:49.25
  4. Christian Brist (Sophomore) – Hillsboro/Central Valley: 10:00.68
  5. Eli Hansen (Junior) – Dickinson Trinity: 10:07.11
  6. Colt Spotted Bear (Junior) – New Town: 10:13.85
  7. Gavin Lambourn (Sophomore) – Bowman County: 10:16.55
  8. Ethan Schaffer (Senior) – Kindred: 10:23.25