Ready to jump

National Sports
MSU VB_1504237699246.jpg

The Minot State women’s volleyball team kicks off its season tomorrow afternoon as the team plays host to the Sleep Inn Suites classic that runs through Saturday. The Lady Beavers will play 2 games both Friday and Saturday and 1st year head coach Dana Cordova says it will be nice to kick off the season in front of the home crowd.


Dana Cordova, MSU Volleyball Coach:I think they’re really looking forward to it and being at home when you get to open up your weekend at home is always a benefit and I think with this group they want to show that they’re not the old MSU volleyball like they want to show the progress they’ve made in the last week so they’re real excited about just showing the new them.

Brileigh Boyce, Senior:To hit off our team with a tournament in our own house is so exciting for me I just I even had old teammates text me “oh what time do you guys play you’re in the dome right” and I’m like yep we’re there.

MSU SLEEP INN CLASSIC VOLLEYBALL TMT.-FRIDAY-3 P.M.:
S.D. MINES VS.
MINOT STATE

7 P.M.:
MSU-BILLINGS VS.
MINOT STATE

SATURDAY-11 A.M.:
MSU-MOORHEAD VS.
MINOT STATE

BEMIDJI ST. VS.
MINOT STATE

NSIC FOOTBALL:
MINOT STATE      0
CONCORDIA-ST. PAUL   24 
 
(BEAVERS HOST AUGUSTANA-SEPT. 9TH)

MSU-MANKATO    35
U OF MARY    7

NCAA FOOTBALL:                                                                                                                                                  UTAH   37
UND     16

CLASS “A” VOLLEYBALL:
MINOT HIGH    0
LEGACY     3

(MAJETTES HOST MANDAN-TUESDAY)

CLASS “B” VOLLEYBALL:
OUR REDEEMER’S   3
KENMARE   0

GARRISON/MAX     0
DES LACS-BURLINGTON   3

NEDROSE    2
SOUTH PRAIRIE   3

SURREY     3
WESTHOPE/NEWBURG    0

BERTHOLD    3
VELVA   0

MLS    0
BOTTINEAU   3

TGU   3
TL-M-M   1

ROLETTE/WOLFORD  2
ST. JOHN   3

ROLLA    3
FW/MINN    0

STANLEY     3
BURKE COUNTY  0

RAY    3
TIOGA    0

WATFORD CITY   3
KILLDEER    1

ALEXANDER     3
WHITE SHIELD   0

HAZEN   3                                                                                                                                                                            RICHARDTON/TAYLOR   0

BOYS TENNIS:                                                                                                                                                                    MINOT HIGH 4                                                                                                                                                                    LEGACY 3

BOYS SOCCER:                                                                                                                                                                 MINOT HIGH   2                                                                                                                                                                  BISMARCK   2

GIRLS SWIMMING:                                                                                                                                                             MINOT HIGH  121                                                                                                                                                               LEGACY 62                                                                                                                                                                 



 

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss